PRIVACY POLICY


Policy Application

Klarette (operating as www.klarette.com) endeavours to safeguard the privacy of all its customers. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by Klarette.

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA“) and all the associated regulations and guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC“) of Singapore.

By visiting or using the klarette.com, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting, using our website, or providing us with any of your personal data.

Klarette will only track statistics to facilitate our business. None of your private information will be disclosed to unrelated entities or third party merchants unless required by law. Further, email addresses in our mailing list are kept confidential.

 

Non-disclosure agreement

WE DO NOT SELL, TRADE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER TO OUTSIDE PARTIES YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Opt-out

If you do not wish to receive any further information from Klarette regarding offers, promotions or special events via email, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link in our mailers. Please note that if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing, we may still contact you or use your information for other purposes for which you have not withdrawn your consent and such personal data may still be shared, as permitted under the PDPA and other applicable law.

 

Security

Klarette employs reasonable precautions to protect your personal data and store it securely. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or mode of electronic storage is 100% secure. Whilst it is impossible to guarantee security, we strive to protect the security of your information and are regularly review our information security measures. Klarette.com has security measures in place that try to protect against the accidental loss, misuse, and unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information while under our control.

 

Usage of Cookies

When you visit our website, we MAY assign your computer one or more “cookies.” By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

This website and third-party vendors, including Google, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to this website. Also, this information will be used to enhance your shopping experience.

A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be read by us to facilitate your access to our website, gather statistical data, and personalize your online experience. We currently use cookies on our website for purposes including, but not limited to, detecting your web browser’s multimedia capabilities, tracking promotional advertisements that we have displayed to you, maintaining current login and providing a unique identifier to your computer so that we can generate statistics regarding website usage.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer, you may be restricted from some services and some of the interactive features offered on our websites may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable.

In addition to cookies, we may also use other Internet technologies, such as web beacons or pixel tags, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of our website. The information we obtain in this manner enables us measure the overall effectiveness of our online content, advertising campaigns, and the products we offer through our website. By accessing our website and agreeing to receive our e-mail messages or newsletters, you agree to that we can use other Internet technologies such as those mentioned above on your device(s).

Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device(s). Third parties, such as Google Analytics, may use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personal data about your online activities while you are on our website. This information may be used to measure usage of our website and personalize advertising content on our website. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features these third parties may use, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy policies of those third parties to better understand their activities and practices.

 

Privacy Policy Amendments

Klarette reserves the rights to amend any of the policies above at any time. The Effective Date (29 July 2015), indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. We encourage you to review this page periodically as changes may be made to our policy from time to time regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

Your continued use of our website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes; to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.



×

Get 15% off by liking our Facebook Page!

Like our Facebook page and get 15% off from your cart.

FREE DELIVERY WORLDWIDE.  Coming Soon: The Klarette Insider.
+